Home > New York, State and Local > Mailbag: Same-Sex Marriage in New York

Mailbag: Same-Sex Marriage in New York

Yesterday evening, I was part of a panel discussion at St. John’s University School of Law to discuss some tax implications arising from the Marriage Equality Act. Last August, I covered a few items. An audience member wrote to me earlier today with some follow up questions. They are good questions, so I decided to post the answers here.

Question 1: Some of the benefits available to heterosexual couples are available to same-sex couples such as domestic partner health insurance coverage, especially employment and health insurance benefits. How does this change impact the tax circumstances of married same-sex couples?

Answer: For federal income tax purposes, there is no change. In general, an employee’s health benefits are tax free for spouses and dependents under an employer-sponsored program. If a domestic partner does not qualify as a dependent under section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code, then the cost of providing the benefits for the domestic partner is taxable income to the employee.

The Tax Parity for Health Plan Beneficiaries Act is a bill that would put domestic partners on equal footing with spouses and dependents in this situation. Four previous versions of the bill died in committee.

For New York income tax purposes, however, there likely is a change. It seems clear that the cost of providing health care benefits to a same-sex married spouse is no longer subject to New York state income tax.

Keep in mind the NYS Tax Department has not yet commented on this specific issue. Considering the Marriage Equality Act mandates equal treatment of same-sex and different-sex married couples under all laws of the state, I cannot see how the tax department would view otherwise.

Question 2: Can same-sex spouses who were married in a different state prior to the enactment of the Marriage Equality Act retroactively file as married spouses in New York?

Answer: No.

The Marriage Equality Act is effective for tax years ending on or after July 24, 2011. A same-sex married couple who was legally married in another state sometime before July 24, 2011 is considered not married for New York tax purposes until July 24, 2011. Therefore, a same-sex married couple cannot use a married filing status prior to the 2011 tax year.

  1. Franc Martarella
    January 28th, 2012 at 21:22 | #1

    When actually do the wages that reflect the value of a health care insurance for one of the spouses in a same-sex marriage cease to be taxed in New York State. Is it as of Jan 1, 2011 or July 24, 2011. My employer which provides health care benefits to my husband computed my wages subject to NYS tax to include the value of my husband’s health care insurance from Jan 1, 2011 through July 23, 2011. Is this correct or is the entire value of his health care for the year ending 2011 to be excluded from my NYS wages subject to NYS tax?

    • January 29th, 2012 at 10:54 | #2

      It sounds like your employer made the correct calculations. A same-sex couple cannot be considered married under New York law before July 24, 2011.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

COMPENSATION DISCLAIMER: Please note that Taxes in the Back has financial relationships with some of the merchants mentioned here. Taxes in the Back may be compensated if consumers choose to utilize the links located throughout the content on this site and generate sales for the said merchant.